Omar

Know more about Dubai and the UAE !

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.

How to do Freelance in Dubai

  • Posted by
  • on
  • in Jobs
  • Hits: 4804
  • Comments

Freelancing is an option in Dubai, and companies are always looking for talented individuals to hire and work with. If you wish to start a career as a freelancer in Dubai, there are some rules and guidelines you have to consider in order to build a legitimate business.

How to set up a freelancing business in Dubai

Decide what kind of business you want to run

It is important to specify your boundaries when setting up a company in Dubai. Knowing the type of business you want to establish determines the type of trading license you have to obtain to ensure that what you are doing is 100% legit and you are not breaking the law.

Get a Trading license

Acquiring a trading license is a must if you want to start freelancing in Dubai. Without it you will not be eligible to work. But don’t worry, the process is easy you submit the required documents, pay the fees and wait for approval. It usually takes up to 10 days to set up and start running a business.

Getting a freelancing license in Dubai can be done through:

  1.  Dubai Department of Economic Development (DED)
  2.  Or Dubai Technology And Media Free Zone Authority (DTMFZA)

     

Obtaining a Residency permit

Obtaining a residency visa gives you the right to stipulated period of stay in Dubai. Obtaining a visa is important if you were to start freelancing in Dubai. In a situation whereby you happen to be married and you are on your husband’s visa, you can start freelancing if you obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from your husband as well as a labor card from the licensing authority.

Rent an office space for your business (optional)

This is a must if you wish to obtain a residency visa on your company. But there are situations whereby you don’t need to have an office space. This situation implies for a freelancer who already has a residency visa.

Tips

Here are some tips that you might find useful

  1. Know what type of business you want to run to issue a matching trading license.
  2. Make sure to have all the required documents.
  3. Make sure that everything is legal and doesn’t contradict with the law.
  4. Never sign an agreement without reading it and being 100% legit.
Last modified on
Tagged in: Freelance How to
Rate this blog entry:
blog comments powered by Disqus